OPEN SHOW 2019 SCHEDULE

BANK HOLIDAY MONDAY 26th AUGUST

SPONSORED ROSETTES AND SASHES PLUS CHALLENGE TROPHIES CASH JUMPING CLASSES

                                                 

QUALIFIERS FOR SENIOR SHOWING & DRESSAGE, ROYAL LONDON TRADITIONAL GYPSY COB ASSOCIaTION,NO 19/2608/std MIDARC      CRICKLANDS WINTER SHOWJUMPING CHAMPIONSHIP EQUIFEST,2020  TSR SHOWING FINALS

ENQUIRIES: 01922 637986 / 01922 627324

Mobile on day of show jumping: 07816536700 Showing: 07833 664274

RING ONE 10.00am PROMPT – ENTRY FEE £8 first Aid £2

CLASS 1

LEAD REIN BEST TURNED OUT PONY AND RIDER

Sponsored by Deb Fogarty-Knitting for All Great Barr

CLASS 2

LEAD REIN BEST RIDER

Sponsored by Natalie Vale-NV Equine

CLASS 3

JUNIOR BEST TURNED OUT PONY & RIDER

Sponsored by Pool House veterinary Group

CLASS 4

FIRST RIDDEN PONY. RL  qualifier  

Sponsored by Sian Phipps- the equestrian confidence coach

CLASS 5

JUNIOR BEST RIDER U13 years

Sponsored by Julie Parsons Victorian Carriages ltd of  Sandwell

CLASS 6

JUNIOR BEST RIDER

Sponsored by Jill Jones, Pet Dog Owners Club

CLASS 7

SHOW HUNTER PONY   RL qualifier  

Sponsored by Pool House Veterinary Group

LUNCH BREAK

CLASS 8

RIDDEN MOUNTAIN AND MOORLAND.RL EQ qualifier

Sponsored by Kath Tucker in Loving Memory of Llanath Rosetta

CLASS 9

INTO TO SHOWING

Sponsored by Rugs for Hugs 07974822229

CLASS 10

SENIOR BEST RIDER

Sponsored by Jane Lloyd-Jones in loving memory of our dear friend Mandy Williams

CLASS 11

BEST RIDING HORSE.RL  qualifier

Sponsored by Jayne McCarthy-Chugs painting & decorating

CLASS 12

RIDDEN COLOURED, SPOTTED AND PALOMINO.          RL qualifier

Sponsored by Pam Gratton in Loving Memory of Ted Pearson

FAMILY HORSE/PONY 

Sponsored by Paul Holland 07811063646

CLASS 14

RIDING CLUB HORSE/PONY

Sponsored by Andrew Fogarty - Dent Devils

CLASS 15

RIDDEN HUNTER.RL qualifier

Sponsored by Joann Bevan-Central Massage Therapy

RING 3 10AM PROMPT

Riders not to have attained their 16th birthday by January 1st   

Ponies not exceeding 14.2HH

CLASS 28

2’3” PONY JUMPING

Sponsored by Dave Berry Automotive Body Consulting Ltd

CLASS 29

2’6” PONY JUMPING

Sponsored by Jayne Lloyd Jones in Loving Memory of Doreen & Peter Ashley

CLASS 29A

2’9” PONY JUMPING

Sponsored by  Jade Greenwood- in loving memory of

The Greenwoods Domino

CLASS 30

PAIRS  PONY JUMPING

Sponsored by Beacon Farm riding club

 

LUNCH – HORSES NOT BEFORE 1PM

CLASS 31

HORSE JUMPING

Height of fences 2’6”

Sponsored by Adam and Anna Wall in Loving Memory of Rose Lady

CLASS 32

KEN COX MEMORIAL CLASS

Height of fences 2’ 9”

Sponsored by Dean Cox in Loving Memory of Ken Cox

CLASS 33

SMALL OPEN FOR HORSES

Height of fences 3’ 0

Sponsored by Dale Greenwood Registered Farrier 07921266065

CLASS 34

PAIRS  HORSE JUMPING

Sponsored by Beacon Farm Riding Club

RING TWO 10AM PROMPT

CLASS 16

YOUNG HANDLER RL qualifier handler 13 yrs & under                                       

Sponsored by Louise Stainer Blakeman R.I.P Teagan

CLASS 17

IN HAND HORSES/PONIES 3 YEARS AND UNDER

Sponsored by Michaelides Family In loving memory Of Leonard

CLASS 18

IN HAND HORSES/PONIES 4 YEARS AND OVER

Sponsored by Michelle Dyoss Self Consultancy

CLASS 19

M&M IN HAND SMALL BREEDS.RL EQ qualifier

Sponsored by Kath Tucker In loving memory of Llanarth Rosetta

CLASS 20

M&M IN HAND LARGE BREEDS.RL EQ qualifier

Sponsored by Carol Johnson & Nikki Evill in loving memory of Paul Evill        

CLASS 21

IN HAND VETERAN HORSE OR PONY.RL qualifier

Sponsored by Dave Brinkley in loving memory of Yvonne & Leonard Brinkley    Qualifier for senior showing & dressage mixed age

CLASS 22

RIDDEN VETERAN.RL qualifier

Sponsored by Sue Thrasyvoulou In loving memory of Hafarni    

Qualifier for senior showing and dressage mixed age

CLASS 23  CLASS 23A

WORKING HUNTER PONY.RL  qualifier

Sponsored by Marion & Co Estates Agents

WORKING HUNTER HORSE. RL  qualifier

Sponsored by Ann & John Kinson- K H Tools

CLASS 24 

IN HAND COLOURED, SPOTTED AND PALOMINO.        RL qualifier  

Sponsored by Marie Pickford MJS equestrian

CLASS 25

IN HAND COBS AND WOOLIES

Sponsored by Graham Pinches for Poptastic Stafford

CLASS 26 

IN HAND DRIVING

Sponsored by Marion 4x4 Land Rover

CLASS 27          

RIDDEN COB.RL  qualifier

Sponsored by Graham Pinches Icon Stafford

QUALIFIER for Traditional gypsy cob association

Anyone placed first or second will be presented with a qualifier card which must be presented at the Championships.

JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIP

To commence after class 7

Kindly sponsored by Michaelides Family In loving Memory of

Sue Michaelides

SENIOR CHAMPIONSHIP

To commence after class 10

Kindly sponsored by Tracey Glenn on behalf of the Bailey Sisters

IN-HAND CHAMPIONSHIP

To commence after class 26

 Kindly Sponsored by Johnson Brothers

RIDDEN CHAMPIONSHIP

To commence after class 27

Kindly sponsored by Jan at Andy Tack                     

SUPREME CHAMPIONSHIP

CHAMPION AND RESERVE CHAMPION FROM JUNIOR, SENIOR, IN-HAND AND RIDDEN CHAMPIONSHIPS TO QUALIFY.

Kindly sponsored by Stevie Ansell Horse Riding and Therapy Centre, in Loving Memory of Jack Ansell

PLEASE NOTE:

 

HEALTH AND SAFETY

 

The organisers of this show have taken reasonable precautions to ensure the health and safety of everyone present.  For these measures to be accepted, everyone must take all reasonable precautions to avoid and prevent accidents occurring and must obey the instructions of the organisers, officials and stewards.

 

Beacon Farm Riding Club Show Secretary

Ann Roadway 338 Skip Lane, Walsall WS5 3RA

01922 627324

Rules can be found in the entry caravan

Judges decision is final.

Enquiries :  

01922 637986

01922 627324

 

Visit our facebook page

Show Location:

Gorse Farm Livery, Lazy Hill Road, Stonnall, Aldridge, Walsall, WS9 9DS

Show Day Contacts:

Show Jumping: 07802 442099

Showing: 07833 664274

Dressage: 07834 746 932

Proudly created with Wix.com

  • facebook-square